The Great Giveaway for Schools | World Book Day 2018

Congratulations

Firstly we would like to thank every single entry received into our competition for World Book Day 2018. We gave away £250 to 200 schools this year to help give children the head-start into reading that so many schools so desperately needed.

Our 200 Winning Schools

1. Essendon CofE Primary School, Hatfield
2. Wychall Primary School, Birmingham
3. Christ Church CE Primary, Oldbury
4. Kilmersdon CofE Primary School, Kilmerston
5. St Stephen’s CE Primary School, Burnley
6. St Edwards RC Primary School, Darwen
7. Crawshawbooth Primary School, Rossendale
8. All Saints’ CofE Primary, Clayton-le-Moors
9. Shipley CofE Primary School, Shipley
10. Dixons Manningham, Bradford
11. Ad Astra Infant School, Poole
12. St Peters Smithills Dean CofE Primary School, Bolton
13. St Ethelbert’s RC Primary School, Slough
14. St James Daisy Hill CE Primary School
15. East Ward Primary School, Bury
16. Downs Junior School, Brighton
17. Hertford Infant and Nursery School, Brighton
18. Peacehaven Heights, Peacehaven
19. Hawthorns Primary School, Worthing
20. Sompting Abbotts School, Sompting
21. Seaside Primary School, Lancing
22. St Wilfred’s Primary School, Burgess Hill
23. River Beach Primary School, Littlehampton
24. Saltdean Primary School, Saltdean
25. Bourne CP School, Eastbourne
26. Langney Primary, Eastbourne
27. Grovelands Primary School, Hailsham
28. Aldrington CE Primary School, Hove
29. Glebe Primary School, Brighton
30. Chaily St Peters Primary School, Lewes
31. Launcelot Primary School, Bromley
32. St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Bromley
33. Ilminster Avenue E-ACT Academy, Bristol
34. Assumption Grammar School, Belfast
35. Kathleen Comiskey, Dungannon
36. Willingham Primary School, Cambridge
37. Milton Road Primary School, Cambridge
38. Ysgol Bro Ogwr, Bridgend
39. Mickle Trafford Primary, Chester
40. Lache Primary School, Chester
41. Heswall Primary School, Wirral
42. Heygarth Primary, Wirral
43. Buttsbury Infant School, Billericay
44. Little Parndon Primary Academy, Harlow
45. Fingringhoe Primary School, Colchester
46. St Peters CofE School, Colchester
47. St Nicholas Special Needs School, Croydon
48. Pilgrims Way Primary School, Canterbury
49. St. George’s C of E Foundation Primary School, Broadstairs
50. Ramsgate Arts Primary Academy, Ramsgate
51. The Davenport School, Ramsgate
52. Ash Cartwright and Kelsey, Canterbury
53. Chartham Primary School, Canterbury
54. Herne Bay Infant School and Seashells Nursery, Herne Bay
55. Ilmington CofE Primary School, Ilmington
56. Wincham, Northwich
57. Great Budworth, Northwich
58. West Hill Primary Academy, Dartford
59. Whitehill Primary School, Gravesend
60. Tayview Primary School, Dundee
61. The Mosley Academy, Burton-on-Trent
62. Silverhill Primary School, Derby
63. Holbrook School For Autism, Belper
64. Doveridge Primary School, Ashbourne
65. Castle Douglas Primary School, Castle Douglas
66. St Anne’s C of E School, Bishop Auckland
67. Ingleton School, Darlington
68. Misterton Primary School, Doncaster
69. St Mary’s Primary School, Bridport
70. Riverley Primary School, London
71. Essex Primary School, London
72. Robert Connell, Edinburgh
73. Wardie Primary School, Edinburgh
74. Ladysmith Infant and Nursery Schoo, Exeter
75. Seaton Primary School, Seaton
76. Bradworthy Primary Academy, Holsworthy
77. Victoria Primary School, Falkirk
78. Moorpark Primary School, Blackpool
79. Walmore Hill Primary School, Gloucester
80. Kingfield Primary School, Woking
81. St Edmunds Catholic Primary School, Godalming
82. Cannon Lane Primary School, Pinner
83. Richard Taylor Primary School, Harrogate
84. Grove Road Community Primary School, Harrogate
85. Prestwood Infant School, Great Missenden
86. Dundale Primary School, Tring
87. Parkstone Primary School Hull
88. Christ Church Pellon, Halifax
89. Eastbury Community School, Barking
90. John Bramston Primary School, Ilford
91. Oakhill Primary School, Woodford Green
92. Chantry Academy, Ipswich
93. Plat Douet Primary School, Jersey
94. Southcraig School, Ayr
95. Lyne and Longcross CofE Primary School With Nursery, Chertsey
96. Alexandra School, Kingston upon Thames
97. Ellingham Primary School, Chessington
98. Pittencrieff Primary, Dunfermline
99. Nicola Dow, Glenrothes
100. Mosspits, Liverpool
101. Christ the king primary school, Liverpool
102. Springwell Park, Bootle
103. Rimrose Hope CoE Primary School, Liverpool
104. Yew Tree Community Primary School, Liverpool
105. Greengate junior school, Barrow-in-Furness
106. Bentham Community Primary, Lancaster
107. Rushey Mead Primary school, Leicester
108. New Swannington Primary School, Leicestershire
109. Churwell Primary school, Leeds
110. Downside Primary School, Luton
111. St Mary’s CE Primary School, Manchester
112. James Brindley County Primary School, Worsley
113. Ospringe Primary School, Faversham
114. Tiger Primary School, Maidstone
115. Bryony school, Gillingham
116. Greenleys Junior School, Milton Keynes
117. Crawforddyke Primary School, Carluke
118. Coldfall Primary, London
119. Parkwood Primary School, London
120. Benton Park Primary, Newcastle upon Tyne
121. South Wilford CE Primary School, Nottingham
122. Kneesall Primary School, Newark
123. Stanhope Primary School, Nottingham
124. yardley Hastings Primary School, Northampton
125. Rogiet Primary, Caldicot
126. Hillside Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Norwich
127. Abacus Ark Maida Vale Nursery School, London
128. St. Paul’s Primary School, London
129. St Mary’s C.E. Primary, Rochdale
130. Meanwood Primary, Rochdale
131. Horspath Village Primary School, Oxford
132. Emmanuel Christian School, Oxford
133. Buckden CE Primary Academy, Saint Neots
134. Malcolm Sargent Primary School, Stamford
135. Viewlands Primary School, Perth, Scotland
136. Pilgrim Primary Academy, Plymouth
137. St Richard’s Primary School, Chichester
138. Harbour School, Portsmouth
139. Garstang preschool and nursery, Preston
140. Coppice School 0-19 Special Needs, Preston
141 St Leonards C of E Primary School, Walton-le-Dale, Preston
142. Whittle-le-woods CE Primary School, Chorley
143. Merefield Special School, Southport
144. Kew Woods, Southport
145. Holly Spring Infant School, Bracknell
146. Chestnuts Pre-School Woosehill, Wokingham
147. Jolesfield C of E Primary School, Horsham
148. Loxwood Primary, Billingshurst
149. Thomas Moore, Pulborough
150. The Weald C of E primary school, Dorking
151. Oasis Academy Pinewood, Romford
152. Thorpe Hesley Primary School, Rotherham
153. Willowdene School, London
154. Prendergast Primary School, London
155. Thee Towers Primary, Ware
156. Ashgrove Academy, Macclesfield
157. Arundale Primary School, Hyde
158. St Joseph’s School Reddish, Stockport
159. Rushy Meadow, Sutton
160. Orchid Vale Primary School, Swindon
161. Longleaze Primary School, Swindon
162. Westlea Primary School, Swindon
163. Saint James Primary School, Southampton
164. St Luke’s CE Primary School, Lymington
165. Cupernham Infants School, Romsey
166. Briscoe Primary, Basildon
167. Whitfield Valley Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
168. Moorpark Junior school, Stoke-on-Trent
169. St Vincent De Paul Primary School, London
170. St. John’s Angell Town Church of England Primary School
171. Harlescott Education Centre TMBSS, Shrewsbury
172. Cotford St Luke Primary, Taunton
173. Lilleshall Primary School, Newport
174. Kennington CE Academy, Ashford
175. Sacred Heart School, Hastings
176. All Saints CE Junior Academy, Hastings
177. St. Paul’s Church of England Primary Academy, Saint Leonards-on-sea
178. Stanford junior school, Brighton
179. Battle Abbey Prep School, Bexhill-on-Sea
180. St Uny CofE Academy, Saint Ives
181. Bishopton PRU, Billingham
182. Meadlands Primary, Richmond
183. Isleworth and Syon Boys School, Isleworth
184. Berrymede Junior School, London
185. North Ealing Primary School, London
186. St Andrews Primary, Warrington
187. Palacefields, Runcorn
188. Victoria Road Primary School, Runcorn
189. Cronton Church of England, Widnes
190. Portico nursery, Saint Helens
191. Eaves Primary School, Saint Helens
192. JMI Maple Cross Primary School, Rickmansworth
193. Headfield Junior School, Dewsbury
194. Towngate Primary Academy, Ossett
195. St Thomas CE Primary School, Leigh
196. Dalton st Michaels CE Primary, Wigan
197. Vale of Evesham School, Evesham
198. Chase View Primary School, Rugeley
199. Croft Academy, Walsall
200. Newby and Scalby Primary School, Scarborough

Congratulations to all the schools above and thank you for all other entrants, we will also be sending you an email shortly that will help you use World of Books to stock up your school. We will see you in 2019 for more World Book Day excitement!

(Visited 174 times, 1 visits today)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *